Admin

Our Staff

Street Address
2001 Concert Drive
Virginia Beach, VA 23456

E-Mail Contacts
Webmaster: [email protected]
Student Activities: [email protected]

Office Hours
7a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Student Hours
7:20 a.m. - 2:10 p.m. (except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.5500
Fax: 757.468.1860
Clinic: 757.648.5508
Guidance: 757.648.5511

Administration

Dr. Cheryl Askew, Principal
Ms. Elizabeth Bryant, Assistant Principal
Mr. Wellinthon Muñoz, Assistant Principal
Mr. Michael Nelson, Assistant Principal
Mr. Jason Stanley, Assistant Principal
Mrs. Lisette Diehl, Technology Academy Coordinator
Mrs. Kara Barco, School Improvement Specialist
Mr. David Siock, Student Activities Coordinator

AVID Teachers

Sharon Nicholson
Dwight Robinson, Chair

Business/Marketing Teachers/STEM/Technology

Jennifer Ailstock
Sandy Alberson
Janet Balestino
John Kovar
Christy Murchison
Jennifer Renne, Chair
Tyler Swartz
Lynne Williams
Timothy Wright

English Teachers

Katie Bennett
Esther Coulter, Chair - webpage
Stephan Currence
Mary Davanzo-Tysor
Mark Doyle
Frances Fok
Maranda Hall
Aimee Hardy
Kim LaFollette
Judi Lassiter
Susan Livingston
Emily McFarland
Nichole Malbon
Brian Phelps
Beth Protsman
Frances Schoening
Karyn Simonelli
Teresa Still Davis

English as a Second Language

Scott Cray
Olivia de Mik
Tina Ringo

Family and Consumer Science Teachers

Kay Gramling, Chair
Sue Hitchings
Carrie Jarvis
Suzette Johnson

Fine Arts Teachers

Terri Gayer
Woody Gehlert
Carli Hanback
Angela Henry, Chair - webpage
Jeremy Yoder
Dana Zumbrum

Health and PE Teachers 

Tom Anderson
David Coulter
David Hart
Sharon Nicholson, Chair
Thomas Reamon
John Sendzik
Angela Tonnesen
Stacey White

Mathematics Teachers

Bob Bernhard
Lisa Berotti
Leigh Bishard
Sarah Culpepper, Chair
Maria Delima
Karin Eakin
Dawn Euman
Lisa Ferran
Kevin Gmiter
Alicia Herbert
Kathy Holbert
Anthony Kaup
Shaylee Laton
Kathleen Lucas
Renante Manlunas
Steven Roenker
Tom Sanchez
Stacy Siock
Paul Smith

NJROTC Teachers

Valerie McQueen-Vance
William Wales, Chair

Science Teachers

Wendy Barcroft - webpage
Cynthia Bogdan
Melissa Calaman
Caroline Clark
Kasi Daniel - webpage
Nicole Lee
Keith Leonard - webpage
Marie Marcia-Garner
Jacob Newman
Laura Newsham - webpage
Ronald Shaneyfelt
Anne Marie Sprague, Chair - webpage
Hilliary Thompson
Megan Wong - webpage

Social Studies Teachers

Shawn Bolling
Kelli Bradshaw
Chelsea Brechtel
Marion Broglie
John Clark
Ty Forehand
James Freeman
Danielle Gish, Chair
Daniel Goffigan
Elizabeth Grossmann
Jennifer Groves
Matthew Hamaker
Marcus Johnson-Williams
Kathy Lienau
Paige Moore
Melissa Porter
James Quick
Michael Robinson
Robert Vader

Special Education Teachers

Letha Anderson
Tim Blum
Kisha Coleman-Pender
Danielle Cox
Russ Cunningham
Cynthia Enroughty
Teresa Fish
Sheryl Grumney, Chair
Lakesha Haywood
Bridgette Jackson
Tano Lentini
Kristin Marriner
Gretchen McMath
Mary Webber
Michael Wilder
Gina Wood

World Languages Teachers

Anibal Acosta
Mark Alberda
Maria DeSimone
Tanya Espinoza, Department Chair
Monica Lukas
Connie Martinez
Marie Mayoya
Susan Muehlig
Sachiko Sakamaki
Jim Wilkes

ACCESS Counselor

Jenny Hechtkopf

Cafeteria Manager

Bonnie Gassett

Clinic

Deborah Amburn
Jennifer Connell
Victoria Couture

Distance Learning Assistant

Ilda Madridejos

Gifted Resource Specialist

TBD

Graduation Coach

T'Na Bell

Guidance

Melody Cariello, Chair 
Jennifer Cholick
Brandon Gardner
Ricky Hailey
Allison Haley
Jeanita Lawrence
Shawniquea Rozier

Head Custodial Staff

Millie Hernandez, Head Day Custodian
Troy Ware, Head Night Custodian

In-School Suspension Coordinator

Isaiah Hunter

Instructional Coach

Kelly Singer

Instructional Technology Specialists

Erik Moore
Kristin Sanderlin

Library Media Center

Shelly Blanshan, Library Media Assistant
Michelle Dowdy, Library Media Specialist
Bruce Sundberg, Library Media Specialist

Office Staff

Lisa Wiggins, Bookkeeper
Margaret Burgess, Data Tech
Terri Muench, Office Manager
Alisha Spruill, Guidance
Andrea Everhart, Attendance Manager
Christina Laramay, Main Office
Julia Mitchell, Main Office

Reading Specialist

Tracy Drayer

School Resource Officer

Tharnon Lipsey

Student Support Specialist

Raven Fuller

Technology Support Technician

Richard McCollum